Is it normal to feel a little thickening of the scars after breast augmentation?

I'm 16 days post op. My incisions look great! But I have noticed that they feel a little thick.

Doctor Answers 4

Healing Of Incisions After Breast Augmentation

Healing Of Incisions After Breast Augmentation

Most incisions thicken to the touch in early healing. This is the extra collagen and will soften in 4-6 months for most patients.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Post breast aug

Yes, it is normal to feel a thickening along the incision site. This is a part of the normal healing process and the incision will flatten out with time. Hope this helps, Dean Vistnes.

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Scar thickening post aug

This is not unusual.After an incision is made there is a healing ridge right under the scar that can be thick so it is not unusual.It will go down over the ensuing months.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Yes you can have thickness below your incisions

As incisions heal they are thick at first and then relax as time passes.


