Can prednisone cause permanent love handles? (Photo)

I tried fixing it with fasting from 8PM - 10AM, I do a high intensity training or a 5km run while fasted just before breakfast and kickboxing just before dinner for 5-6 days a week and a day or two of rest; I have 3-4 meals a day. I saw a drop in my overall weight and an increase in muscle but the love handles and muffin top stomach are still there even though I'm also taking "Hydroxycut Elite". Any way to make my "permanent" love handles "non-permanent" or is surgery really my only option?

Doctor Answers 2

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

Corticosteroids such as prednisone do have the side effect of weight gain, so it is great that you are being proactive with diet and exercise. The "love handles" are a stubborn area to treat with diet and exercise alone. I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal, contouring and skin tightening. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. Excess skin can be removed surgically, or can be treated with non invasive procedures such as ThermiRF and Venus Legacy. Please consult with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Can prednisone cause permanent love handles?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
