Liposuction/sculpting on calves; can this be done? (Photos)

Good day to you all. I have lost close to 90lbs on my own without surgery and i have been looking into liposuction on my calves. My calf circumference is 17 1/2 right and 18" left. Ankle circumference is 9.5. When I flex my leg muscle outward or extend, the excess skin & fat hang down. While standing, the muscle hold the excess up. I do not feel comfortable wearing skirts and dresses and I'm quite frankly embarrassed. Can what Ive named above be done? Also looking into an arm lift as well.

Doctor Answers 6

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting -- To Legs

I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal, contouring and skin tightening. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. Liposuction to the leg requires meticulous skill and experience, I suggest you consult with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction/sculpting on calves; can this be done?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Calf liposuction - is it possible?

Thank you for asking about your calf liposuction.
  • First of all - congratulations for losing 90 pounds on your own!  Well done.
  • Yes, calf liposuction can be done 
  • But you have excess skin as well as fat.
  • You need to see a plastic surgeon to find out if liposuction will help or just make loose skin worse.
  • You might need some liposuction and some skin tightening - not a common procedure but it can be done.
  • An armlift always removes both skin and fat - and this can be done at the same time as your calf procedure.

Calf Liposuction

Yes.  The swelling can take months to finally resolve, but the final result is good.  I recommend doing these procedures in the fall/winter because you'll be wearing compression stockings, and those are no fun when it's hot/humid out.
And the calf liposuction and arm lift can be performed at the same time.
I recommend consulting with a plastic surgeon who can discuss more options and details with you.  Best of luck!
Cheers,
Dr. Michael Epstein
MAE Plastic Surgery
Northbrook, IL

Liposuction of calves and ankles need to be done by an expert.

All docs do lipo but there are very few true experts. Calves and ankles liposuction can really make a huge difference in someones life. It is so worth it and results are dramatic.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Liposuction of the calves and ankles

Liposuction can be a great procedure to define calves and ankles and reduce circumferential fat.  However, keep in mind that the swelling from this procedure can last longer than other areas of the body.  Full results can take 6-9 months, but improvement is usually seen in 2-3 months.  

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
