How long after lipo can you get more? Not seeing the results I hoped for.

I'm 4 months post op and still have rolls. I thought I would be 80% by the summer but I still can't sit down without rolls bulging. My doctor continues to tell me to be patient and that lipo takes up to 12 months to heal. I have no kids. I had close to 4 liters removed of the upper and lower back, flanks and abdomen. I still wear my compression 24/7. Other pics I see people are small within 8weeks. Why is my procedure taking so long? When will I see results? When I can I get more taken out?

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction - not seeing the results I wanted

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • This is totally frustrating and I truly understand.
  • You had a lot of fat removed so there should be results -
  • Reasons why a person doesn't see results - besides swelling - can be if you gained weight or if the roll now is from loose skin. .
  • So - give yourself another 2 months at least and then see your surgeon to discuss whether additional liposuction should be done....remember, you will swell again so be prepared.


It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. After this time, if you are still unhappy its likely you will need a revision procedure. I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. I suggest continuing to follow your physicians post-op protocol and discussing any further treatment plans after all swelling has subsided. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

How long after lipo can you get more? Not seeing the results I hoped for.

Thank you for sharing your question.  Though nothing replaces an in-person examination or full series of photographs, 4L is a large volume of liposuction to have had performed and can cause prolonged swelling in the treated areas.  By four months you should have seen steady improvement in your results but may still have swelling camouflaging your long-term appearance.  I would discuss your current results with your doctor to compare before and after pictures and/or measurements to see more objective evidence of improvement.  Hope this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

How long after lipo can you get more? Not seeing the results I hoped for.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Dr Derby

You start to see great results within 4-8 months after. I would really talk to your doctor how he projects your final results after a year and see if you would happy with that. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
