$3000 to spend for Lipo. After the surgery when will I see results?

After the surgery when will I see results? I live in Richmond, but I travel back and forth to Charlotte. I'm looking to getting liposuction done soon, but only have about $3000 to spend. I definitely want to get my upper arms and armpit areas done, back, but would also like to get my outer thighs and abdomen done as well.

Doctor Answers 6

$3000 to spend on Lipo

You listed several areas you are interested in treating with liposuction, however with a budget of $3000, expect to only get one to two of those areas done. Do not cut costs by going to someone who is not a board certified plastic surgeon or you might risk an unpleasant result. Results from liposuction, as long as all rules such as wearing the compression garment full time are followed can take 3-6 months to see the final.

Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

$3000 to spend for Lipo. After the surgery when will I see results?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I suggest a formal consultation with an expert for vaser contouring.  Pricing will be dependent on an expert, location, and technique.  I suggest not compromising your care for cost or distance.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews


Patients who undergo liposuction usually have significant swelling for the first 6-8 weeks but have some residual swelling that can last several more months.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction - is $3000 enough for arms, thighs and abdomen?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • It is hard to predict results without seeing what someone looks like -
  • But if you have liposuction, at first you will swell - final results take about 6 months to see.
  • Good liposuction - awake or asleep - takes time to do well -
  • Your budget will definitely cover your arms but you need a consultation to see if more can be done.
  • Focus on finding the right plastic surgeon for you - 
  • It's better to have one area done well than four areas done poorly!

$3000 to spend for Lipo. After the surgery when will I see results?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Depending on the amount of liposuction performed it often takes 6 months or longer for your final results to be seen as your swelling will need to resolve and your skin given time to shrink.  That said, it will be difficult to obtain all the areas you are interested in for 3K dollars.  See a series of board certified plastic surgeons in your area for in-person consultations to get the best recommendation.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
