Should I have severe headaches 2 days after BBL? Shooting pain right of head/back of neck, improves with meds

BBL done 5 days back, lipo on upper arms, inner thighs, abdomen, waist, upper lower back. Pulse rate is 96-103. No other issue, not itchy, not much pain except discomfort, no discharge, no vomiting, good bowl movement, no dizziness, think clearly, no speech problem. Drinking a lot of gatorade and eating very healthy. Aside from antibiotics I am taking 3x325mg iron, bromlein, arnica and vitamins. Should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 2

Should I have severe headaches 2 days after BBL? Shooting pain right of head/back of neck, improves with meds

 Thank you for your question. 

Is possible there you are not getting  enough calories with all the medications you are taking, if your headache continue follow up with your surgeon. Hope you feel better soon.

Headaches after BBL

I don't think you should be concerned . If you are taking enough fluid and iron supplements you should feel better in the next couple days. Your body is just adjusting to the fluid loss during liposuction,

Best wishes 

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
