Will I look top heavy? (Photo)

I went for a consultation & after being measured the surgeon suggested 550cc HP round implants(dual plane). he said that size is good to give me upper pole fullness and round out the bottom. He also said I can go bigger. I am now debating if I should stay with 550 or go 600-650cc. I'm just worried I will look top heavy or if I stay with 550 if I will regret not going bigger. I'm 5'3 194lbs(I don't look it) I do plan to drop 15 to 20lbs before surgery. I'm not too wide around my hips.

Doctor Answers 12

Will I look top heavy?

If you have small or asymmetrical  breasts then and you are not happy for this situation; then you can be a good candidate for breast augmentation operation. As it was also mentioned above,  small breast can be something that woman might want change. However choosing the right operation is the most important step in the planning of the operation. Therefore understanding the needs and the expectation of the patient is the most important thing and it needs a successful evaluation.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Will I look top heavy?

Dear Cyndi,
Thank you for your question and photos.
When considering breast implants in the 450cc or above range, "looking top heavy" will be short lived. Gravity will pull the implants down and out( laterally) and will not be a good look for you. Choosing breast implants this large will unfortunately require future surgeries to put them back in place. Please visit the breast implant revision forum on this site to see the full range of risks and complications associated with dual plane placement of large breast implants. Please choose the smallest breast implant possible to minimize long term complications.
Best wishes and kind regards,

Gary Horndeski M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Look top heavy

The breast implant decision depends on the numeric proportions of each patient.  For experience in breast implant size is better to decide on the larger option.  We need to take in consideration that the breast loose up to 20% of the original volume. 

Dario Felipe Cabello, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

Hello,
It is a bad idea to use photos as a means of communicating goals to the surgeon when the model in the photo has a different body type then the patient. The question of proportion is frequently interpreted differently between surgeon and patient, leading to confusion after surgery.  It is best to use in office sizers to see how you will look in the mirror. Given your height and weight, very large implants will not be flattering. 
Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Will I look top heavy aafter breast implants?

Thank you for your question.  It is very important that you understand the asymmetry and difference in shape between your 2 breasts.  The difference in shape especially on the right side  may limit your ability to achieve the rounded  shape with nipple areola in the center  that you show as your desired outcome.

He already have full breasts and the addition of 550-650 cc implants is very large and could make you look top heavy.

Breast Implants / Breast Augmentation/ Breast Fat Transfer/ Cohesive Gel Implants / Silicone Implants / Revision Breast Surgery

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon




Avoiding a Top Heavy Look

Have you tried on sizers in the doctor's office ?  This goes a long way in determining how the implants look on you, and in various types of clothing.  I will  make size recommendations based on how much your skin can safely hold, but the way the implants affect your figure is very much a personal decision that I want patients to participate in.

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 256 reviews

Breast augmentation candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
In my practice for cases like yours, I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicone breast implants ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Larger volume increases risk of malposition and asymmetry

Thanks for your question and the photos. I don't think the wish picture is completely attainable because the breasts shapes and nipple positions are different b/w the two of you. You appear to have a fair amount of native breast tissue. The most important thing is to choose the implant that fits on your base diameter. I'm guessing you are 13.5-14cm and 550CC is probably an upper limit. That said, statistically you are at higher risk of malposition and asymmetry as well as revision with these larger sizes. Going up to 650CC will only increase those risks further. My suggestion would be to get to your target weight and then try to do a 3D simulation. Find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area that is an ASAPS member. The Smart Beauty Guide is an excellent resource. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

It all about your choice

You will look top heavy even with 550 cc HP implant.  Any bigger implant will make you even more top heavy.  It is not about size. It should be about proportions. If you have gracefull proportions there is should be no room left for regrets about size.
Think proportions.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
