How effective is Micro-needling (Eclipse) paired with PRP on Stretch marks?

A nurse during my consultation recommended this treatment for my 2y old stretch marks on my ab/flank areas (see photo in previous post). She suggests 3 treatments to completely diminish most, if not all the stretch marks.. I haven't found anything on stretch marks, although I have read some really good reviews about this treatment on the face. Does this really work? Has anyone had experience with this? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 2

Microneedling with PRP - Excellent for stretch marks

Hello and thank you for your question. We have been getting excellent results microneedling with PRP to stretch marks! We are seeing between 3-6 treatments and the stretch marks are diminished. Our patients have been very happy with their results and the no down time. Hope this helps you. Dr Faraz

Stretch Marks -- Microneedling/PRP, Laser, Skin Care/Peels, Sculptra Injections

I find that microneedling alone with PRP is okay but the best is with lasers combined at least to get an improvement.  this is no "cure" for stretch marks you can get improvement.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
