Mini lift? I'm wondering if a doctor would give me a mini lift. I'm 27 years old.

I've gained and lost weight many times and this most recent weight loss has really made me depressed since I have such loose skin and my smile looks horrible. I think since I've gained and lost so many times I've lost all elasticity in my face. I don't feel this can just "snap back". I dont smile anymore because I don't want my fine lines to become any worse and because I hate my smile. I've already tried fillers.

Doctor Answers 3

Mini Lift at 27?

Thank you for your question.  I are a very beautiful young women.  You need to ensure that the procedure you are requesting with improve your concern.  You concerned your stated was in regards to skin elasticity and fine lines.  Neither of these concerns will be improved with a mini lift.  The concerns you state are in regards to the quality of your skin.  For these reasons, I would advise your seek treatments to improve the quality of your skin such a micro needling or facial lasers/peels.    

I hope this helps 

Mini lift

I don't think a mini lift would give you what you want. Get a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon. Discuss your options. You say you are depressed. This should also be evaluated and you may want to start with your primary care doctor on this aspect. Your history of gaining and losing weight is concerning. Cosmetic surgery fixes cosmetic problems only. If you have underlying medical issues you will still have these after the surgery. Those problems can also cause bad results from the cosmetic procedure. Please don't wait to talk to your primary care doctor.

Tracy E. McCall, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

I'm wondering if a doctor would give me a mini lift. I'm 27 years old.

 Hi, I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts on women in their late twenties and early thirties.  From the photos your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), there appears to be loose skin when smiling  and the chin is weak.  These factors combine to create a rectangular shaped face. 

 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.

 A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick and highly effective.



  • very small incisions and no incisions extend or are placed within the hair.
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
