Can I still have lipo under general anesthesia if I am G6PD deficient? Can something else other than lidocaine be used?

Doctor Answers 4

G6pd and General surgery

great question . The use of lidocaine with epi should not trigger hemolysis if your surgeon can use IV sedation, as we do for all our cases, using agents such as Diprovan and Fentanyl. Have your medical doctor give the ok after discussing with your surgeon if possible. Good luck.

G6pd and General surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

great question . The use of lidocaine with epi should not trigger hemolysis if your surgeon can use IV sedation, as we do for all our cases, using agents such as Diprovan and Fentanyl. Have your medical doctor give the ok after discussing with your surgeon if possible. Good luck.

Can I still have lipo under general anesthesia if I am G6PD deficient? Can something else other than lidocaine be used?

If lidocaine effects your medical condition than can not offer liposuction. Also you would need in writing a full medical clearance from your doctors!

Can I still have lipo under general anesthesia if I am G6PD deficient? Can something else other than lidocaine be used?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If lidocaine effects your medical condition than can not offer liposuction. Also you would need in writing a full medical clearance from your doctors!

G6pd and lidocaine


G6DP deficiency should not be in the shoe with use of lidocaine. Probably having this procedure done as an awake procedure using lidocaine and mild sedation may be the best option. This may be a better idea than using general anesthesia  I would highly recommend your plastic surgeon discuss the procedure with your primary care physician or ideally your hematologist. Best, Mats Hagstrom, MD

G6pd and lidocaine

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

G6DP deficiency should not be in the shoe with use of lidocaine. Probably having this procedure done as an awake procedure using lidocaine and mild sedation may be the best option. This may be a better idea than using general anesthesia  I would highly recommend your plastic surgeon discuss the procedure with your primary care physician or ideally your hematologist. Best, Mats Hagstrom, MD

G6PD Deficiency

It would seem the safest approach would be to do your liposuction under what some refer to as "IV General Anesthesia". This uses primarily Propofol & Fentanyl IV and sometimes Ketamine and avoids the use of potentially triggering inhalational anesthetics. The use of Lidocaine in the infiltration solution, while common, has not been definitively shown to reduce post-operative analgesic requirements and thus can be left out of the solution. Obviously, you should otherwise be an appropriate candidate for the procedure as well.

G6PD Deficiency

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It would seem the safest approach would be to do your liposuction under what some refer to as "IV General Anesthesia". This uses primarily Propofol & Fentanyl IV and sometimes Ketamine and avoids the use of potentially triggering inhalational anesthetics. The use of Lidocaine in the infiltration solution, while common, has not been definitively shown to reduce post-operative analgesic requirements and thus can be left out of the solution. Obviously, you should otherwise be an appropriate candidate for the procedure as well.
