Does lip augmentation eventually elongate or stretch out the philtrum due to gravity, time and age?

Why do some people who have lip injections end up looking like they have a hugely stretched out philtrums? What is going on here? I can think of several celebrities who's upper lips don't look right, as well as notice people on the street with hugely disproportionate philtrums. Is this caused by injecting too many times, improperly done injections, too much injected causing philtrum to stretch? Is this the result of having lip injections when younger, coupled with time, gravity, and age?

Doctor Answers 3

Lip Augmentation

Thank you for your question. You are correct in that many inexperienced surgeons are unable to inject the lips correctly. Lip injections are a temporary solutions where lip lift and fat injections are more permanent solutions. Keep in mind that facial plastic surgery of all kinds can reduce the effects of aging, but not stop aging itself. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Does lip augmentation eventually elongate or stretch out the philtrum= not really ( but age does) #lipagumentation

Lip augmentation with soft tissue fillers like juvederm, restylane or belotero does not elongate or stretch out the philtrum, however age does (usually on post-menopausal women).  

The combination of aging and menopause causes the upper lip to elongate so the philtrium looks longer and the upper teeth are not longer visible with a mild smile. This occur mainly in women. That's why lip lift plastic surgery is available 

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Does lip augmentation eventually elongate or stretch out philtrum?

Thank you for your excellent question.  Elongation of the philtrum typically occurs from time, gravity, and age rather than lip filler injections.  This also leads to thinning of the upper lip.  In most cases of lip augmentation the amount of filler material placed is rather small, approximately 1/5th of a teaspoon and will improve lip volume and improve upon longer philtrums.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
