Will my steroid injection dent ever go away?

I just received about 5 weeks ago a steroid injection in my chin due to inflammation from a car accident . I noticed the last 2 weeks I started to get an indentation. I asked a plastic surgery assistant if it would ever go away, and she said it is permanent. Online I have read that the do fill in can you please tell me you opinion on this ?

Doctor Answers 3

It should definitely get better with time

well it might take several months but the indentation should definitely resolve. I know it is difficult but try to be patient. There is a product called camouflage that can be used to hide a depressed scar till it gets better

Ask your dermatologist about this product. It comes in different shades to match your skin tone.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon

It should definitely get better with time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

well it might take several months but the indentation should definitely resolve. I know it is difficult but try to be patient. There is a product called camouflage that can be used to hide a depressed scar till it gets better

Ask your dermatologist about this product. It comes in different shades to match your skin tone.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon

Improving depressed scar from steroid injections with lasers, fillers, subcision and microneedling/prp

This may improve some, but a combination of lasers (Co2, Fraxel), microneedling/prp, subcision for blending and fillers will give the most improvement. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a cosmetic dermatologist. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Improving depressed scar from steroid injections with lasers, fillers, subcision and microneedling/prp

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This may improve some, but a combination of lasers (Co2, Fraxel), microneedling/prp, subcision for blending and fillers will give the most improvement. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a cosmetic dermatologist. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Indentations from steroid injections may resolve spontaneously or sometimes may require fillers.

 We have seen indentations from steroid injections resolve spontaneously. Based on your examination it may be prudent to wait another month before considering and intervention.  In our practice, indentations that do not resolve from steroid injections may be corrected  permanently with Silicon 1000, an off label filler for permanent results. Hope this helps! Dr. Joseph 

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Indentations from steroid injections may resolve spontaneously or sometimes may require fillers.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 We have seen indentations from steroid injections resolve spontaneously. Based on your examination it may be prudent to wait another month before considering and intervention.  In our practice, indentations that do not resolve from steroid injections may be corrected  permanently with Silicon 1000, an off label filler for permanent results. Hope this helps! Dr. Joseph 

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews
