Can dermarollers help reduce skin redness and thread veins on face and nose?

Intrerested to know if the collagen enhancing properties of dermarolling can have a positive impact on facial redness and threadveins.

Doctor Answers 3

Any trauma to the skin can cause aggravation - get a doctor to assess you first

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

Thanks for your question.

Any trauma to the skin can cause aggravation of facial veins and laser may needed to counter this. If deep rollering have an experienced doctor assess you.  

Medical advice is given as general advice only and is not a substitute for a full consultation and examination,

Wishing you all the best,

Dr Murray from Absolute Cosmetic Medicine

No, may worsen redness and veins. Lasers are best.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, rolling does not target blood vessel but work on the basis of CIT- or collagen induced therapy. Veins and redness may be worsened by rolling, however they can easily be treated with lasers and IPL. See a Specialist for an assessment. All the best, Dr Davin Lim 

Derma Roller for Redness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question in regards to treating redness with a derma roller.

Usually redness is better treated with BBL (Broad Band Light) phototherapy, then followed by a derma roller to help with skin texture and pore size.

To find out what is best for you, see two or more board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have treatment. I hope this helps.
