Smoking after surgery?

I wanted to ask if it is ok to smoke hookah 18 days after my varicocele surgery and will if effect the veins or not . Thank you

Doctor Answers 3

Smoking after surgery is not recommended

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Some studies show that smoking can reduce the microcirculation and it is best to avoid after surgery.

Hratch L Karamanoukian MD FACS

certified vein specialist (ABVLM) and double board certified surgeon


Smoking and vein surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would refrain from smoking as best as possible to help the wounds heal and to provide a healthy environment for your circulation. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Smoking after surgery.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smoking cigarettes or hookah 18 days after varicocele surgery should not affect your veins.  However, you would be best to discuss this with your physician to get their opinion.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon

You might also like...
