Is finacea and metro cream same and used for Rosacea?

Doctor Answers 3

One is an antibiotic one is Azelaic acid.

No, both are different. Both can work. Rosacea is very complex and a tailored treatment program give the best results. This is because there are many types of rosacea (telengtctatic or capillaries, flushing and redness, acne like rosacea, ocular rosacea and even rhinophyma rosacea.)

To add to the complexity, everyone has different flare factors- Sunlight, stress, foods, chemical irritants, creams, changes in temperature, alcohol. The list goes on. 

A detailed history, together with a treatment tailored according to YOUR type of rosacea will give the best results. As a guide, I use a combination of -

1. Lasers ( to treat redness, broken capillaries, rhinophyma, flushing)- best laser is the V BEAM. IPL can be used, but usually not as effective

2. Creams - anti inflammatory ( e.g. Fiancea, Rozex, Solantra...etc...etc...)

3. Tablets -anti - inflammatory and sometimes low dose Vitamin A. 

4. For females- Mineral make up is recommend, over make up that contains parabens. 

For the best results, consult a dermatologist for both medical and laser treatment options. 

Kind regards.

Dr Davin S. Lim.

Laser Dermatologist.

Brisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Rosacea

they can both be used for rosacea but are not the same. Metrogel is metronidazole and Finacea is azelaic acid. there are many other treatments available for rosacea and you should see a board certified dermatologist

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Finacea and MetroGel

Both Finacea and MetroGel are used to help treat Rosacea. They are not the same drug and they are produced by different drug companies. 

Justin Harper, MD
Columbus Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
