Is it possible to remove one freckle from the nose easily without any scar?

Doctor Answers 6

One freckle!

Hi.  There are several ways to treat a lone freckle.  IPL (intense pulse light), chemical peel on just the freckle, Erbium or CO2 laser could all work.  Best to have a in-person evaluation to discuss.

Removal of a single freckle

Thank you for sharing your question. With use of an Erbium laser freckles can easily be removed by me with minimal downtime. Good luck,

Freckles and treatment options

Laser resurfacing is abit of an over kill for freckles, IPL or a Q switched laser can easily remove freckles. Even superficial TCA peels are an option. All the best, Dr Davin Lim.. Brisbane. Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Freckle removal from nose

IPL (Intense Pulsed Light) or OPL (Optimized Pulsed Light) treatment is a quick procedure that is likely to help you if your lesion is flat and if there is no evidence of any other diagnosis there. It may several treatments, but it can be done safely without risk of scarring. Best wishes.

Sara A. Kaltreider, MD
Charlottesville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Freckle on nose

Thank you for your question. The best thing to do would be to make an appointment with a board certified dermatologist to evaluate the lesion to see if it is something that would need to be removed and biopsied. If it is just a freckled then it can be easily treated with an IPL. The IPL can be used to spot treat and is a safe and effective non scarring method to effectively remove scars and sunspots. 

Lenore Sikorski, MD
Orange County Dermatologist
4.3 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Removing freckle from nose

yes, it is possible to remove one freckle from the nose without scarring. There are many different options to do this. It can range from chemical peels, to laser based treatments, to radiofrequency to remove a freckle. It would be helpful to see a photograph to determine what kind of freckle it is as well as the underlying skin type. There's always a risk from any procedure of potentially scarring however the risk is small and minimal especially when performed by an experienced provider and technology.

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
