Yesterday I bent over while dancing and dabbed forehead, did I mess up my Botox? (photo)

Yesterday I got 22 units of Botox in my glabella. I was told the only restriction was to avoid laying down for 4 hours. About 6 hours after my procedure I went dancing with friends and got pretty sweaty. Had a couple of drinks. I probably dabbed my sweat away from my forehead a few times. I also bent over with my head lower than my heart a few times. After reading about Botox aftercare instructions today I'm in a panic. Could I have risked migrating the Botox? Am I going to end up with a droopy eyelid?

Doctor Answers 23

No need to worry.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your story. Physical activity 6 hours after Botox treatment would not have any adverse effect if done correctly. Rest easy you will be fine. 


Los Altos Facial Plastic Surgeon

Botox and Dancing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for telling your story.  Please don't worry, you should be fine.  From the sounds of your physical activity after the procedure I don't think you will have migration of the product away from the intended site.  Hope this helps.

John Bitner, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I wouldn't worry about it.  I usually recommend my patients avoid lying flat for 4 hours and avoid exercise for 6 hours.  It's unlikely that you would "mess up" or move the botox if it was injected correctly.  Best of luck.  

Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. From reading your description, it is very unlikely that you have compromised your results. Please remember that it can take up 2 weeks to see your final results. Best of Luck!

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

No Need for Panic

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question, there is alawys a risk that your botox may migrate even if you aren't very active after your treatment, however the risk is minimal. Your Botox will more than likely be just fine but if you do become concerned with your results, you should definitely consult with the physician who originally treated you.

Yesterday I bent over while dancing and dabbed forehead, did I mess up my Botox?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, and thanks for your question. This minor trauma should not affect your Botox result. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.  

Botox bend over...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I doubt very much that you "messed" up your Botox by dancing 6 hours later. However, I suggest you see your injector when the Botox takes on maximal effect at 2 weeks.

Good luck, Dr. ALDO

Dancing and getting sweaty after Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

6 hours after getting Botox, it is quite fine to do strenuous activity. I wouldn't worry about this affecting your Botox.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Restrictions after Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi ~ Great question. If injected correctly the risk of negatively affecting the action of your Botox treatment is very low. Do not panic. It will take 5-7 days before you start to see the effects of Botox. Good Luck

Dancing and Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It sounds like you had a great time.  I wouldn't worry about this too much.  There is a always a small risk that the Botox may migrate slightly, or that the eyelid may droop - whether you exert yourself or not.  I usually recommend returning to regular activities the day after a Botox injection.  If you feel like the treatment was affected, be sure to check in with your Doctor, and have a great day.

Paul Gorman, MD
Redwood City Physician
