Nerve pain/numbness from Voluma in cheek: Will this heal? Should I see a neurologist?

I had a half syringe of Voluma five days ago in my left cheek. Right after the injection my upper top lip, cheek, and upper set of left teeth went numb--then "woke up" 2 hours later. 3 days ago, I woke up to same sensation and 1/2 hour later my face began to regain normal feeling. Sensation has happened about 6 times since, mostly when I am laying down at night. Sleeping is difficult. It seems to go away when I'm up and around. Is this something that can get worse? What action should I take?

Doctor Answers 7

Numbness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is completely normal to be a bit numb after your injection, but what you are describing sounds like nerve compression. This can occur and typically will resolve on it's own in the next couple of weeks. If it does not or your symptoms get worse then see your injector to be examined. 


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Intermittent numbness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The intermittent numbness that you are experiencing sounds as if it is being caused by pressure on a nerve. Probably due to the swelling. It should improve over the next couple of weeks as the swelling diminishes. If not, see your surgeon. Best of luck.  

Numbness after Voluma Injection

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi and thank you for your question! Initial numbness following injection of Voluma may occur due to the lidocaine that is present in Voluma. However in your case, considering the persistence of numbness and the fact and it is getting provoked in certain position, it can be can due to the compression of a nerve in the cheek area that is worsen in certain positions and relieved in some other positions. You may have some initial swelling during the days following the injections that could case this issue or exacerbate it. While at times intermittent numbness due to swelling and inflammation is transient and it will go away as the inflammation resolves, it would be best to do a follow up with your doctor. If the numbness remains ingoing, you may consider partial or complete removal of the filer with hyaluronidase injection. I hope it helps and good luck!

Elham Jafari, MD
Irvine Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Nerve Pain/Numbness after Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  I'm sorry to hear that you're experiencing complications from your Voluma treatment.  While it's impossible to make exact recommendations without assessing you in-person, from your description it sounds like you experienced a mild injury to the infraorbital nerve during your filler injections.  This can occur either due to a direct needle injury to the nerve during your treatment, or due to the filler compressing the nerve.  I would recommend waiting 1-2 weeks to see if your symptoms improve - if they do not, I would recommend following-up with your injector to discuss your concerns.  He/she may need to dissolve your Voluma with hyaluronidase.  Best of luck!

Faiyaaz Kalimullah, MD, FAAD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon

Numbness after Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Since it comes and goes, it is most likely caused by pressure on the nerve from the Voluma and aggravated by sleeping on that side. It should improve once the swelling goes down. If not you may have to dissolve some of the Voluma around the nerve. In the mean time try sleeping on your right side and follow up with your provider for examination. Good luck.

Nerve pain/numbness from Voluma in cheek: Will this heal? Should I see a neurologist?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and I am sorry to hear of your side effects after treatment.  Initially I can understand the numbness as a result of the lidocaine pre-mixed with the Voluma, but intermittent episodes are rare, as are nerve injuries.  Unfortunately the best option is to follow a "tincture of time" approach and allow the swelling in your cheeks to resolve and your Voluma mature.  Your symptoms should steadily improve.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Pain/numbness from Voluma in cheek:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You probably had a needle injury to the nerve in the cheek. I think it wil get better on its own.

Val Lambros, MD, FACS
Corona Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
