Severe (grade 3 cellulite). Cellfina or Vaser for achieving smooth skin? (photos)

I have suffered with severe cellulite since teenagers (I'm 29 now) and am looking to get rid of all of it. I have cellulite on posterior thighs (all the way down to back of knees), saddle bags, banana rolls and butt dimples. Which procedure will help me get smooth skin? I understand that saddle bags will probably need a lipo or coolsculpt. But I'm more worried about achieving smooth skin right now! Thank you!

Doctor Answers 16

Cellulite treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Looking at your pictures you would be a candidate for Cellfina and should receive a nice result.


Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Cellfina or Vaser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The treatments you are asking about are very different.

Cellfina is used to treat the dimpling that you see on your buttock area and will provide the appearance of smoother skin in that area.  If you do it, I am sure you will love it because the treatment is very successful at treating dimpled cellulite. 

The Vaser is ultrasound-assisted liposuction.  Liposuction eliminates excess fat pockets but does not smoothe the skin.

If I saw you in person I would definitely talk to you about your workout and make sure that you are following a healthy body sculpting diet and exercise routine.  If so, then the next step would be to discuss the differences between the non-invasive technologies such as exilis for body sculpting and skin tightening, vs  coolsculpting and liposuction to treat fatty pockets and sculpt your body.


Good luck.

Christina Steil, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.6 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Cellfina will help to smooth skin.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your photos and questions. It appears that you would be a good candidate for Cellfina. I believe that you would achieve significant improvement in the deeper dimples in your buttocks, although I do not believe that it is realistic to expect complete resolution of all of the dimples. I also believe that the more prominent dimples and linear creases in your posterior and lateral thighs should improve with Cellfina treatment. I would not recommend treatment of the more superficial linear creases and depressions of your thighs. Cellfina would be the primary indicated procedure to smooth your skin but a good skin care regimen as well as skin tightening with high energy ultrasound or radiofrequency should help as well. Liposuction or CoolSculpting would also be beneficial for improving the contour of your problem areas. 

Good luck. 

Dr. Polo

Max Polo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Cellfina treatment areas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Cellfina can definitely improve the dimpling. It does not work as well for the horizontal lines that I can see on the back of your thighs. You really cannot treat the "banana roll" (tissue just under the buttock crease) as it can disrupt that landmark. You would get a nice result with Cellfina on the inner aspect of your buttocks, I would think. Smartlipo is what I'd suggest for your outer thighs (saddlebags). I hope that helps.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Cellfina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cellfina would be appropriate for the dimpled Cellulite.  It is effective in those areas and there would be visible improvement  after treatment.

Cellfina is the answer to your problem

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The entire surface of your buttocks can be smoothed with Cellfina. We have to "skip over" the banana roll but the treatment can then be continued on down to the middle of the posterior thigh. Since you would already be numb and in the proper position, I would suggest a minor liposuction of the banana roll at the same time. You could be back to work within a day or two with minimal discomfort. Bruising should be gone within a week or so and smoothing will begin to appear after just a few days.

Diana L. Elias, MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Cellfina?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Check out Cellfina, probably the best treatment on the market today in treating cellulite. Two years after treatment, over 90% of patients are still satisfied. Best bet is to obtain a consultation with a  board certified plastic surgeon experienced in Cellfina as well as non surgical and surgical body contouring. They can evaluate you, then discuss treatment options to address all of your concerns.

Cellfina works for the cellulite dimples

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cellfina is only good for the dimples. The areas which need liposuction won't be improved. Probably a combo therapy of lipo and Cellfina are best. Some cellulite which isn't dimpled, requires other modalities such as Z Wave or RF devices. Sculptra has been helpful for some areas of depressed cellulite because in the banana roll and some other areas, Cellfina can't be used.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Cellfina for Smooth Skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cellulite itself needs treatment with Cellfina, Sculptra, and body treatments like Venus Legacy/Exilis Ultra, Cellutone/z wave.  When you're ready, VASER HI DEF procedure can be done for more contouring. See an expert  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Severe (grade 3 cellulite). Cellfina or Vaser for achieving smooth skin?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on the photos, I would suggest Cellfina for the dimpling and depressions on the buttocks and posterior thighs. It will not totally eradicate it, but should significantly improve it. To improve  your contour in the saddle bag region, liposuction will help that area. Good luck!
