Projection and width for breast implants?

What is an ideal projection for breast implants. I currently hAve moderate implants silicone with 3.2 projection. Too flat. Will 2 cm make that much of a difference in width???? I have 11.7 width which is about what I can handle. Would 11.9 make a huge difference... (Too wide for a narrow wall?) Hp implants bring me to a 4.9 projection which sounds like a lot for a small frame looking at poss mod plus I am extremely concerned about getting it correct as this would be a final effort. Thanks!!!

Doctor Answers 8


Nothing is set in stone and every patient is different based on skin elasticity, genetics, and measurements.  I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Ideal width and projection for breast implants

Ideal projection for a breast implant depends on patient's desire and varies from patient to patient. What is important however is to use implants that have a diameter that fits within the base diameter of the breasts. 2 cm more in width means that your implants will extend 1 cm towards the midline and 1 cm towards the sides. Things that will need to be considered are 1. distance between the breasts in the midline: if not much then 1 cm migration of the implant medially may result in symmastia (joining of the two boobs in the middle without a gap in between) 2. chest width: if the chest is narrow, then the 1cm increase in width may mean the implant hanging off the edge of the chest and resulting in a side boob that encroaches in to your armpit. 3. Amount of tissue cover: It is best to place the implant under existing breast tissue. The implant will only be covered by subcutaneous fat if the edges extend beyond the breast base. This may not be adequate tissue cover and the edges of the implants may end up being more visible and palpable. In summary, you need to select your implants in consultation with your plastic surgeon, who can guide you properly depending on the characterestics of your chest.

Base diameter and projection of breast implants

The base diameter (width) of an implant is one of the most important measurements to consider when sizing a patient for breast implants.  Implants that are wider than the patient can result in more "side boob" and nipples that aren't properly centered on the breast mound.  Having said that, the 2 mm difference between your current implants and the ones you're considering is very small (it's a 2 millimeter difference, not a 2 centimeter difference) and would probably be reasonable.  When considering the projection of the implants, which profile implant will achieve your goals depends on the look you're trying to achieve and the natural size and shape of your breasts.  High profile silicone implants look a little perkier and can look less natural than moderate plus profile implants but, in my opinion, can look quite nice (saline high profile implants look less natural than silicone high profile implants).Talk with your plastic surgeon about your current concerns and goals.  Perhaps they can show you photos of other women with the profile implants you're considering, which may help you decide on which is likely to achieve your desired look.

Which are the "Right" Implants

You are over analysing this.  Get an in person evaluation and some recommendations and then choose your implants at to your in-person sizing visit with the guidance of the surgeon.  Usually high profile implants are reserved for patients who want a lot out front but are too narrow to accomplish that.  Height and weight and "curviness" all enter in and it cannot be decided in advance.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 38 reviews


In order to adequately size you, you would need to be seen in person. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


The higher profile implants have narrower base diameter with more projection to accommodate larger sizes in smaller frames.Your measurements and goals need to be discussed with your plastic surgeon. Vectra 3D imaging can also be helpful in our consultations.

Breast implant selection depends on many variables

Thanks for this very important question. Some of the parameters include:1. patient's skeletal structure (width of the chest wall, presence or absence of rib and/or sternal variations (i.e. noncongruent hemithoraces, pectus excavatum, pectus carinatum, etc.); 2. patient's soft tissue coverage, i.e. thickness of the breast flap, elasticity of the breast skin brassiere, precise pocket vs "mega" pocket (from having had excessively wide implant); 3. capsular factors; 4. location of the implant (subpectoral vs subglandular vs subfascial); 5. implant characteristics.  US surgeons have traditionally favored round, smooth devices, however the introduction of textured anatomical gels may initiate a paradigm shift; 6. patient's lifestyle (weight gain, loss, planned pregnancies, etc.).    Malluci's recent article suggests that the
ideal breast" should conform to a 45:55 ratio, however completely agree that communication is preeminent in jointly choosing an implant for revision.

Lavinia K. Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Projection and width for breast implants?

Thank you for the question.  There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width); in other words, you will find there is no "ideal"  projection for breast implants etc.  These measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.


Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering revisionary breast augmentation surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to revisionary breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 
