Panniculectomy vs. Tummy tuck while wanting to have children.

I'm 26, and has gastric bypass surgery in Oct 2015. I am now looking into plastic surgery. My insurance will cover a panniculectomy, due to my rashes under my belly hangover skin. I want to have kids within a year or two at most. So I am leaning towards the panniculectomy just so I can be healthier for when I want to have children. It would seem a waste to have a tummy tuck before children.

Doctor Answers 5

Pannic vs tt

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Agreed. You should go with the pannic for health reasons and insurance completely covers that procedure.  Adding a tummy tuck is additional cost and is cosmetic.  Children in the future is also a key thing to know - wait until after kids to have your TT to maximize your result and investment.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Panniculectomy vs tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think the way you are thinking about this is logical and makes sense to me. I think the panniculectomy is a good idea to get done first so that your rashes can improve and this may even help take off some of the heaviness you feel which may make it easier for you to exercise. If someone is wanting to still have kids in the future I recommend waiting for a full tummy tuck. The reason I do this is, if you have a tummy tuck then have kids later, you will likely need a revision. Its best to be done having kids, then have a tummy tuck for longer lasting results. Good luck!

Ankur Mehta MD

Ankur Mehta, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Panniculectomy vs. Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your rationale is sound. You may benefit from a panniculectomy to remove some of the excess skin and provide an emotional boost. Consult an experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeon to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck vs panniculectomy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A very important question. As a general principle I recommend patients achieve their weight loss goals as well as complete any expected pregnancies before any body contouring procedures. What separates a tummy tuck and panniculectomy is significant however I view all procedures as having a cosmetic impact in a goal of achieving the best possbile results. If you are having significant symptoms it's reasonable to proceed with the panniculectomy. If you can wait it's desirable to have the entire procedure performed in one setting. 


Best wishes

Dr. Jan

Badar Jan, MD
Allentown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Panniculectomy after bariatric surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are on the right track. It would be ill advised to undergo the abdominoplasty prior to having children but the panniculectomy will remove excess skin, increase your self esteem and prevent the intertrigo.
