Does Precision Tx really work on jowls?

I got the precision tx treatment 4 weeks ago on my neck and chin area/jowls. Under my chin it's still swollen but I see no change in my jowls at all. After the procedure I wore the neck wrap for 48 hrs straight and after that I wore it 10 hrs per day for the next 3 days. I'm concerned that wasn't enough. I'm worried that my jowls won't tighten! Maybe I should have done a lower face lift instead? Please advise? Will this still eventually tighten?!

Doctor Answers 3

Lift Options for the Lower Face

A person’s age is best guessed by the appearance of their face. If you feel that your face does not reflect how young you feel inside, you may be a candidate for a facelift.



The best candidates for #LiteLift are patients 35-60 years old with early changes of the lower face and the neck. Older patients who cannot or do not wish to have a longer operation or general anesthetic can be improved with a Lite Lift™. Also, Lite Lift™ surgery is individualized for each patient and ideal candidates are those with well defined bone structure and do not smoke.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Getting the Right Combination for the Results You Want--Sculptra, Thermage, Ultherapy, VASER, ThermiRF

This is tough to answer without pictures. Usually a combination approach is needed including: Sculptra, Thermage, Ultherapy, Venus Legacy and fillers. Vaser with ThermiRF are also great options, if you're a candidate. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Does Precision Tx really work on jowls?

Hi, It's important to keep all of these "heavily marketed" non-invasive so called facelift procedures in the proper perspective.  Non-invasive techniques typically shrink the skin several mm's.  There are 25.4 mm's in one inch.  The minimally invasive facelift described below can remove 2 to 3 inches of skin which equals 50.8 to 76.4 mm's or up to 25 times the amount of loose skin provided by non invasive techniques "touted" to tighten the jowls.  That reality should always be front and center in the decision making for prospective facelift patients.  It should also be noted that non invasive techniques have no ability to properly dissect, elevate, trim and re-suture the SMAS layer making then one dimensional at best.  

 I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.

 A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick and highly effective.



  • very small incisions and no incisions extend or are placed within the hair.
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.


Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
