Can I get IPL/PDL laser treatments over a chin implant?

I'd like to get an IPL or PDL treatment for my rosacea. However I have a chin implant. I'm worried that this will affect the healing process of the skin in that area as it's quite stretched

Doctor Answers 7

Can I get IPL/PDL laser treatments over a chin implant?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your query. It does effect a little bit as IPL generates heat which can be harmful for the implant. Hope it helps.


All The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 215 reviews

IPL Photofacials And Chin & Cheek Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

IPL Photofacials and laser procedures can be safely performed over chin and cheek implants. The implants are located much deeper than the IPL/laser targets. Best wishes with your IPL/laser treatment. I would advise choosing a cosmetic dermatology office, especially if your goal is to treat rosacea, redness, pigmentation, acne, or sun damage.

Anita Saluja, MD
Melbourne Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin Implant with IPL / Laser Treatments for Rosacea

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Chin Implant with IPL / Laser Treatments for Rosacea Answer: IPL and Lasers only address the skin and will not affect a chin implant. They should help resolve your rosacea and/or redness from other causes. Please see an expert for best choices. Best, Dr. Emer 

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

You might also like...

IPL with chin implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question modestie. IPL is a light-based treatment to address various concerns for rejuvenation of the face and other areas. The depth that the light penetrates in the skin is very small. If I had a patient with a facial implant I would not hesitate to recommend IPL for rosacea. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations.  Good luck!

IPL or PDL over chin implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, it would likely be fine. The implant is below the skin. The light energy does not penetrate below the skin in these treatments. Regarding the issue of healing, I would favor IPL as there is minimal trauma to the skin. I wonder if the redness could be caused by vascular growth from the pressure of the implant. Are you sure you have rosacea? Maybe so, but when I see vascular growth over an implant or filler I think twice about diagnosing rosacea unless there are other classic signs and symptoms.

Derek Norcom, MD
Portland Physician

IPL/V-Beam

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You definitely can have the V-Beam or IPL laser over the chin implant.  It should be a very effective procedure for you but please consult a specialist.  Best, Dr. Green

Vacular laser/IPL/PDL over a chin implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Good question. The answer is no problem. We do this all the time. These lasers don't penetrate that deep and if they did they would not cause any issue with a chin implant

Jason Pozner, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
