IPL treatment and thrush?

I had a treatment today, but later realized I had thrush so i treated it with an oral tablet and external cream. I am now swollen (woke up to myself scratching). Am worried the cream did this (thrush).

Doctor Answers 2

IPL treatment and thrush?

Thanks for your query. IPL does not cause thrush. It could be due to an allergic reaction from the cream you applied. You should see a dermatologist as soon as you can. Hope it helps.

All The Best

India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

IPL treatment and thrush

Hello, and thanks for your question. IPL alone can cause some swelling. If you are still concerned, I suggest following up with your physician. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.  

Corey Frucht, MD, PhD
Santa Barbara Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
