Areola swollen after gynecomastia surgery

I am a male of 31 years old I have had gynecomastia surgery done 3 weeks ago I had the gland excision and liposuction. But my left areola is doming slightly and when I touch nipple or press on areola, the areola gets erect and stick out and it hurts and it is like hard rock.

Doctor Answers 5

Concerned About Areola Three Weeks Post Op

It's very early in your recovery from gynecomastia surgery. As you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin.


In the future, if you are still experiencing your crater concern, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.  They may possibly be able to address the issue with fat grafting or cosmetic fillers if you are a good fit.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Areola swollen after gynecomastia surgery

Hi freemind2015,
Thanks for the post. It is not unusual to have some swelling and sensitivity at 3 weeks after surgery. The only thing that may need to be evaluated is whether you are developing scar tissue under the left areola. Please refer to the reference I have added regarding hard lumps after surgery.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Swelling and pain three weeks after gynecomastia surgery

The symptoms you are having can be very common after gynecomastia surgery.  The swelling can be fluid collecting under your areola but it is always safe to return to your surgeon to make sure you are healing as expected.  As always, communicate with your surgeon and his staff and follow his or her postoperative instructions.  Good luck.

Denis L. Gonyon, Jr., MD
Fort Collins Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Areola swollen after gynecomastia surgery

I appreciate your question.

Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend most appropriate treatment plan at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

3 weeks after surgery

At three weeks after surgery you are likely swollen still. it can take several months for the swelling to completely subside. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
