Bump on bridge of my nose & it only appears when my glasses are off. I've worn glasses since I was 10. I'm 19 now. Rhinoplasty?

I have a bump on the bridge of my nose and it only appears when my glasses are off, I've worn glasses since I was 10 (I'm 19 now) Will it go away? Or do I need rhinoplasty to get rid of the bump? In my baby photos and younger photos I never had a bump but without my glasses I do. I'm pretty concerned about it

Doctor Answers 5

Bump

It is unlikely this will go away on its own.  A dorsal reduction with a rhinoplasty will eliminate it and give you a smooth dorsum.  Best wishes, Dr. T


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Rhinoplasty for dorsal hump the removal

 A Rhinoplasty procedure is performed to shave down the dorsal hump, which is composed of both bone and cartilage. A very small bump can be simply filed down, however a moderate to large  dorsal hump requires osteotomies placed in the nasal bones to close the open roof created from the hump removal.  For many examples, please see the video and the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 146 reviews

Nose Bump

Hi,
Without photos its difficult to asses whether rhinoplasty will address your cosmetic concern.  Rhinoplasty is designed to address the cosmetic and functional concerns of the nose.  Cosmetically, the skeleton of the nose which is made of cartilage and bone is shaped to a desired result.  Issues such as cartilaginous and bony humps as well as bulbous or unacceptable nasal tips are all addressed through rhinoplasty.
I encourage you to seek out a board certified facial plastic surgeon or plastic surgeon for a consultation.
Regards,
Dr. Garcia

J. Phillip Garcia, MD, FACS
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Rhinoplasty

  1. Thank you for your question.
    Unfortunatly there are no pictures.I assume you have a nasal hump.
  1. As an artist I like using the reshahaping technique when performing Rhinoplasties. Using advanced suturing techniques I can change the shape of the nasal cartilages giving a thinner, more refined natural looking nose.

    I like to to find out from the patient what they don't like about their nose and what their goals are. I then examine the nose and write a detailed operative plan .

  2. For you I would include taking down your nasal hump.

    I incorporate the FINNESSE technique which I invented. Bleeding , bruising , and postoperative pain is minimal when compared to traditional technique. It's not uncommon that some patients have no bruising after surgery.

    For more information please watch the enclosed video.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Bump on bridge of my nose & it only appears when my glasses are off. I've worn glasses since I was 10. I'm 19 now. Rhinoplasty?

Without posting photos can not offer answer if you need rhinoplasty. Best to see a few boarded surgeons in person.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
