Orbital eye decompression for non thyroid? (Photo)

i've been researching that surgery for more than a year, i don't have thyroid , my eyes are bulgy ,not symmetric and i have squint also .i don't know if i have one eye prominent than the other or it's lower ; i consulted a local surgeon ,he told me this operation will cause more squint and i won't be able to see clearly;i consulted squint doctor, many doctors told me i can't have operation for squint coz it's just appearance ,one doctor told me my squint can be repaired only after eye decompression

Doctor Answers 5

Bulging eye treatment does not necessarily need surgery

Bulging eye treatment does not necessarily need surgery, such as orbital decompression. Instead, one may consider facial fillers (ex. Restylane) or fat transfer in the lower eyelid / cheek area to help camoflouge bulging eyes. 


Dr. Chaboki

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Orbital eye decompression for non thyroid? YES

You likely have inherited large eyes (perhaps large myopic eyes or shallow eye socket where the eyeball sticks out more).  I have performed hundreds of successful cosmetic orbital decompression for patients like yourself. In fact, it is a much safer procedure when the patient does not have thyroid disease. There are a few surgeons who perform such procedure. It is a customized surgery. But first need personal consultation and CT scan of your orbits. See following link.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Yes you don't need an orbital decompression

Greetings from the UK! No I agree you don't need an orbital decompression as you don't have proptosis. In your 3rd picture YOUR left upper lid is slightly ptotic compared to your right but not so much that I'd recommend ptosis surgery though. Similarly in your picture you don't have any really obvious squint of your eyes either. Best wishes.  David

David Cheung, MBChB, Bsc(Hons), FRCOphth
Birmingham Oculoplastic Surgeon

You do not need orbital decompression.

You have a relatively weak cheek bone.  It is a condition called hemiexophthalmos but you do not have proptosis.  That a surgeon is even considering an orbital decompression demonstrates how you will find a surgeon to do most anything you ask.  That does not make it the right thing to do.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Bulging eyes

Some people have very prominent eyes or asymmetry of the eyes where one is bulging. Often this is caused by a medical condition called graves disease or thyroid eye disease.  But often it is due to trauma or just being born that way.  This can be quite concerning for many people in that it makes them appear intense or not normal.  Many patients ask if there is anything that can be done and in the past, the answer was no

Now that is untrue. We specialize in move the eyes back or improving this bulging appearance for patients . This is specialized surgery that very few doctors would offer but our group has done thousands of these surgeries and our patients are very happy. In fact most find it life changing as you can find out from our patients

Patients come to us looking to improve their appearance if their eyes are bulging.  Not everyone has bulging eyes so it is important to customize the process.  If someone has bulging eyes then we can consider several options including a surgery to reduce the bulging. To reduce eye bulging we will remove fat or shave a little bone to reduce the prominence.  This surgery is done under general anesthesia and takes about an hour and patients recover in about two weeks with bruising and swelling 
