Is it possible to make "breast pockets" bigger than original to fit a certain size implant? (photo)

I'm 5'11'' and 165lbs, with a wide ribcage but small breast pockets. Dr. told me he could only fit HP375cc implants which turned out to look small on me and not proportionate. His excuse was that my breast pockets were too small. So during surgery, is it possible to revise the breast pockets to fit a bigger size implant especially when there's so much space on the ribcage? I had loose skin from breast feeding, so we're talking about the width of the implant.

Doctor Answers 4

Increasing implant size

From your pictures it is a little bit unclear about how the implants are sitting on your chest, but generally given your height and ribcage size a larger implants that have a greater width could certainly be accommodated, especially now that the pockets have been stretched out by the 375's. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast Implant Pocket Size

Based on your stature, my suspicion is that you could have a larger breast implants.  What is being called "small breast pockets" could be what's known as constricted pole deformities.  This is addressed by dividing restricted bands in the lower part of the breast gland, placing the implants under the muscle, and often enlarging the base of the breast.  This will often allow for a larger implant.  A 375 cc implant for a 5' 11" woman seems small.

Christopher J. Schaffer, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Is it possible to make "breast pockets" bigger than original to fit a certain size implant?

Thank you for your question.  As a generalized answer it is possible in some instances to make the pocket bigger.  However, it is possible to make the pocket too big so care has to be taken.  I don"t make the pocket wider than the width of a woman's breast.   It is also common to be able to go up in size in a re-augmentation procedure but again this is bounded by the width of the woman's breast width, in my opinion. 

It is not possible to say that this is possible in your situation as I have not examined you.   Be sure the surgeon you have chosen is board certified and has experience in re-augmentation procedures.

Is it possible to make "breast pockets" bigger than original to fit a certain size implant?

Thank you for the question. Although it is not possible to provide you with definitive advice without an person evaluation, most patients are able to "go larger" at a second stage, once the breast tissues have expanded (after first-time breast augmentation). Sometimes, during this revisionary surgery, adjustment of the breast implant capsules is also necessary to achieve the desired outcome.  You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile. 













In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” or "one cup size increase" or "significant or noticeable change" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







