Can; I get a Neck Lift without getting a Face Lift or do they have to be done at the same time?

Doctor Answers 26

Necklift with or without Facelift?

Thank you for your question.  I advise most of my patients to combine Facelift and Necklift, as their biggest concerns being their jowls and neck, therefore giving continuity and a well defined jawline.  If your main concern is your jowls and jawline a lower facelift would target these areas more successfully.  This will depend on your age and the laxity of your skin.
I have pioneered my Concept Facelift, which targets the SMAS muscle and skin, therefore giving the same longevity as a traditional facelift, however is performed under local anaesthetic.  This ensures a significantly reduced recovery period, with minimum swelling and bruising, therefore patients returning to their daily routines within 5-7 days.

Please make sure you find a reputable and qualified plastic surgeon who can assess you properly to give you a realistic idea of what outcome you can achieve. All The Best 

Neck Lift With or Without Face Lift

Essentially a traditional facelift or mini-lift will improve your upper neck. If you have neck bands or a large turkey gobble neck problem then additional neck procedures are added.
Recommendations to Improve your neck appearance depends on your exam - Your plastic surgeon will evaluate you for four main features:

1.Amount of excess fat (needs lipo or direct removal).
2.Presence of Significant Platysmal Banding (requires playsmaplasy or Botox)
3.Amount of excess Skin and condition of your skin. For example younger age, darker skin colors and no large weight loss history means there will be better elasticity and therefore better post surgical contraction. In milder cases if not too much fat is present there will be enough skin shrinkage with just lipo alone. However for moderate and severe skin redundancy a neck lift or lower facelift is needed with or without lipo for best results. Mild to minimal skin tightening using non surgical means like the Sciton Laser SkinTyte procedure, Ultherapy or Thermage could also be considered.
4. Chin deficiency (without adequate chin support your neckline will suffer)

When these procedures are performed by a board certified plastic surgeon the risk of nerve damage is uncommon.
In your particular case, though an exam is needed for confirmation, based on your photo is a Lite Lift or MACS lift with or without a platysmaplasty procedure.

Lasers such as the Sciton BBL SkinTyte, or even IPL afterwards could be used for maintenance of your results.

Facial Surgery can be performed in stages

A neck lift removes neck fat, tightens neck muscle and tightens neck skin. The jowl will be modestly improved.

A lower face lift will remove the marionette lines and lower cheek sagging as well as all the problems treated with a neck lift.

A face lift will improve the sagging of the outer part of the eye, sagging cheek and everything that is treated with a lower face lift.

A cheek lift is a limited scar approach to treating the sagging outer portion of the eye and the cheek. Some improvement of the marionette lines will also occur.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Neck lift with facelift

Generally a neck lift is performed at the same time as a facelift surgery. Since the sutures are placed around the ears, completing both procedures at once will ultimately help with scarring and the healing of skin. Combining the two procedures will also provide the best aesthetic result and outcome.  

Edward J. Gross, MD
Orlando Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Facelift and Neck Lift Surgery

In general, you can get a neck lift without a facelift, but in many cases they should be done at the same time...the neck and face are a single continuum and the aesthetic results are usually better when addressed at the same time. There are circumstances, such as male neck lifts, that are sometimes appropriate when done alone.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Necklift without facelift

It if often possible to get a good result just by doing neck lift (neck contouring or extended neck contouring) without facelift if your primary concern is just your neck and not your face. This is particularly applicable for those who have significant neck bonding without significant face and jowl problem, however, a personal evaluation is needed before finalizing if this procedure will work for any case. Photos may be used for initial evaluation but only a personal consultation will determine if neck lift alone will be beneficial or not.

Somyos Kunachak, MD
Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Face or neck lift

A face and neck lift are really the same thing.  If you try to lift only the neck it really compromises the result.  The face and neck need to be lifted together as an entire unit for the skin to be tailored properly.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Isolated Neck Lift

Typically if there's a problem with the neck that is significant there usually is a problem about the jowls. Therefore the operating on the neck would also lead to operating on the lower face.  This is especially true for women.  Men with this same issue can have an isolated neck procedure because the scar is directly on the neck and usually well hidden especially by facial/neck hair 

Earl Stephenson Jr MD DDS FACS

Face

Thank you for the question.



Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Neck lft versus face and neck lift

Yes, a neck lift can be performed as a stand-alone procedure if the skin tone is acceptable. In patients less than 50 years of age, removal of fat above and below the platysma muscle and the platysma- plasty  can be performed. This is considered a neck lift. In patients over 50, the skin tone is rather lax and will require a face and neck lift. For many examples, please see the link below to our neck lift photo gallery

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
