I am having a small fat transfer from stomach to breast. Is fat embolism a concern to have?

Doctor Answers 3

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

I appreciate your question


Fat embolism can happen 


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Fat Embolism

Thank you for your question.  There is always a risk of fat embolism with fat grafting, the risk is low but there is always a risk.  

Embolism

With the smaller cannulas used today for the transfer, and a fairly short procedure, your risk is very low. If blood clots have been a problem in your past or in your family, please let your surgeon know.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
