Medicaid for fat transfer breast augmentation?

After having my kids I have excess skin that instead of getting rid of I would want it transferred to my breast. It's caused me to fall under depression and I know with this procedure changing my appearance I'd feel better about myself. So I was wondering what I would have to do to get Amerigroup Medicaid to help me cover this?

Doctor Answers 3

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

I appreciate your question


Insurance doesn't cover this unless for breast cancer


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Medicaid

No insurance company, including Medicaid, will pay for elective cosmetic surgery on the breasts. However, you may be able to find some assistance with reduced surgical fees if you go to a plastic surgery training facility.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Surgical Options To Treat Post-Partum Breast Ptosis

Your question raises a couple of interesting points.  The first is that if you have redundant breast skin after your pregnancies, it is unlikely that fat transfer alone will address this issue. Most likely, you will need to have a mastopexy, whether or not volume is restored with fat transfer or placement of a breast implant, although the latter would probably supply more support to the breast than the former.  The second point is that, in our experience, although the changes in breast shape that you describe are typical after pregnancy, medical insurance will not cover aesthetic breast surgery postpartum.

Peter Lee, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
