Can I start sitting in traffic at 16 days post op? What is the length of time for optimum results at 2 weeks?

I'm at 16 days Post Op and I was told by my surgeon (board certified) I could start driving but I have to take my daughter to school and traffic is always crazy and takes forever, (over 45 min sitting) any chance that will hurt the fat grafts? I want to give them the best chance possible. Should I hold off one more week? He said as long as I'm not driving to Orlando(3hrs) I should be ok, but I don't think he understood my morning commute nor did I specifiy.

Doctor Answers 4

When is sitting OK After Fat Transfer to the Buttock and for How Long?

Hello, and thanks for this very common question. Typically, I let my patients sit/drive to work (30-45 mins) at the 2 week point after surgery. The truth is, the recommended length of time off your butt after this surgery is variable, depending on the surgeon, and nobody really knows the minimum amount of time to avoid pressure on all that transplanted fat. In reality, whether a transplanted fat cell lives or dies is probably decided within the first day or two after the surgery, and sitting during this period will push blood flow out of the area and decrease the oxygen levels needed for these fat cells to survive. Beyond that time period, it is debatable how much sitting could cause problems, after all, you really aren't putting pressure directly on the fat unless you are on your back. The only other question is; could pressure change the shape of the buttock by pushing fat out of the area? Well, the fat is placed, droplet by droplet, throughout the muscle and overlying tissues, not injected as a big "mass" of fat, so short periods of pressure (10-20 min) are unlikely to flatten an area. Longer periods of sustained pressure on one area could, however, potentially cause problems.Given all that, the short answer is still 2 weeks off of your butt, just to be safe. After that, sitting is fine for short periods like the drive to work for the next 2 weeks, but still no lying on the back. After one month, there are no restrictions.Hope this helps!



BBL

Thank you for your question.It is important to consult with your surgeon about their post-operative instructions, as each surgeon has slightly different post-operative protocols. I recommend to my patients that they do not sit on their bottoms for long periods of time for the first three weeks. The first week I do not recommend any sitting or pressure on the buttocks, days 8-14 the patient may sit up to 5 minutes two times per day.  Days 15-21 the patient may sit up to 9 minutes five times a day only then days 22 and beyond sitting is fine as long as the patient is comfortable. If you must go back to work or have to drive for long periods of time before three weeks, I definitely do recommend purchasing a BBL pillow and getting up every 15-20 minutes to walk around until you are at least three weeks post op. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

BBL Aftercare sitting

Thank you for your question. Every surgeon will have his/her own preferences as to recovery for specific procedures. Asuming you had a brazilian butt lift, Postoperatively, no specific position is indicated and we do not have any sitting restrictions.  The pressure caused by sitting is not sufficient to affect viability of the fat cells and so the postsurgical position depends basically on comfort and any other operations that have been performed. That said, you should always follow your chosen surgeon's instructions. Best is to discuss this with him or her. 
