I recently had an extended abdominoplasty done, can't fit in any pants that I normally wore before the surgery is this common?

Doctor Answers 6

Swelling after tummy tuck

Thank you for your question. After a tummy tuck surgery,  there is a process of swelling and bruising that peaks at 3 days after surgery and then undergoes the first stage of major resolution in the first 2 weeks after surgery.  The lateer phase of healing takes place over the 2-3 months after surgery where everything really settles and softens.  It is after this time that we are getting close to the final result, though this varies patient to patient. The swelling must be the reason why you can´t fit in the clothes you wore before surgery. 

Swelling Period after Tummy Tuck



While it is normal to experience swelling for a number of months after the tummy tuck there is no reason that you should be afraid to visit your surgeon to have the area examined for proper healing. If you are worried at all a follow-up appointment would be good to make sure that healing is progressing well. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Post op swelling

Post op swelling is completely common after a tummy tuck. I know that it is frustrating but you will need to wait about 6 months for it to completely disappear so that you can see your final results. 


Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Post Op Swelling


Thank you for your question. Swelling can last many months post op so Typically, people feel a bit thick around the middle for a while. Eventually, the expectation is that your waistline will be slimmer and tummy flatter than before. Try to wait until 6 months post op before evaluating.

All the best


You will be more swollen for a few months after surgery before you get to your final contour and waistline.  You should be patient during this period but you should see significant improvement. 

Tummy Tuck - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question. You should expect to have swelling for three to six months following tummy tuck surgery. Use of a properly fitted compression garment will help decrease the length and severity of the post-operative swelling. As the swelling decreases, the contour of your abdomen, flanks, and hips will dramatically improve. Please follow your plastic surgeons specific advice regarding your level of physical activity. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.
