Will ibuprofen reduce swelling after TT?

Doctor Answers 3

Will ibuprofen reduce swelling after TT?

Thank you for sharing your question.  As an anti-inflammatory medication ibuprofen can help reduce the swelling after a TT.  Talk to your surgeon if he recommends its use in the recovery period. 

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Ibuprofen post tummy tuck

Yes, ibuprofen can reduce swelling. Speak with your surgeon about the pain medications that he or she recommends as knows your case intimately. 


Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


Ibuprofen is an NSAID which means that it does reduce inflammation and swelling.  Most doctors are ok with you taking this after your tummy tuck, but you should check with your doctor first. 

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon
