Siding genioplasty or chin implant? For vertical hieght and projection? (photos)

I cannot decide between sliding genioplasty or a chin implant. I would like my face balanced it feels top heavy. I feel it lacks vertical height and projection, the neck and jawline is weak. Would a combination of sliding genioplasty and a chin implant give me the best results or is there a chin implant for me that does both projection and vertical hieght? Im hoping when elongating my face will make my face appear slimmer and sharper. (Frontal view) especially.

Doctor Answers 5

Sliding genioplasty vs. chin implant

Good question and one that is not often talked about.  People have different opinions on when to do a sliding genioplasty, and to be honest, i personally prefer chin implants.  that being said if after looking at your occlusion/state of the mandibular body during consultation looks as though you may benefit from a sliding genioplasty and oral surgeon eval, then I usually tell my patients to go and get a second opinion. An oral surgeon can do dental films to evaluate the position of the mandibular body and see how much bony stalk there is to advance/give height/etc.  That being said, I find that silastic implants work very well to provide projection and height.  I (along with most other surgeons) often will customize the implant to help give you the results you want.  Based on your frontal pictures, you may also consider buccal fat pad work.  Regardless, the long story short is when you see someone in consultation, make sure they go over all the options.  There is more than one way to help correct the problem that you see, and you should feel comfortable with the option given to you.  Best of luck.  I hope this helps. 


Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Siding genioplasty or chin implant?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years. From the photos, your chin is weak. A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin. Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.

I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty. I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone. In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Sliding Genioplasty

The most assured method of getting a longer and slimmer chin is with a sliding genioplasty. Only a custom made chin implant can achieve those type of desired dimensional chin changes.

Genioplasty vs chin implant?

There are many issues to be considered and without the benefit of an exam of your dental occlusion( how your teeth come together), and side views of your profile, your desired answer is still a mystery.  In general a sliding genioplasty can help correct both projection and height demands.  Chin implants can only very  modestly increase chin vertical dimensions.  Get several opinions pre operatively.  Best wishes 

Craig Harrison, MD, PA
Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
