Best option for Malar Bags? (photos)

What do you suggest will best improve appearance and minimize the malar bags? Laser? Co2? Surgery? I just had a plastic surgeon say he can't do lower bleph due to malar bags rather than eye bags, and if I had lower bleph, they could look worse? HELP

Doctor Answers 3

Best option for Malar Bags

I think a direct excision surgery to remove the malar bags will give you the best option. A facelift nor a eyelid surgery will repair that problem. The trade off is a thin scar but that is easily hidden with make up while the malar bag cannot be hidden with make up


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Best option for malar bags

Malar bags, also called festoons, are problematic because they are not helped by traditional facelift and/or eyelid surgery.  While skin resurfacing, with a hundred different types of lasers and/or chemical peels are important parts of treatment, in my opinion, orbicularis muscle plication with lateral canthopexy is crucial to achieving excellent results and avoiding ectropion.  I think you would be best treated by an oculofacial plastic surgeon who can show you photos of other patients he/she has done.  See the directory of asoprs.org for someone near you. 

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Malar Bag Treatment/Laser-Co2?--

A combination approach is best for malar bagsI have found that thermitight and Co2 laser works very well for this.  I suggest only going to an expert for a formal consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

You might also like...
