Hole in my gum which I can noticebly see dental implant through! Had dental implant 18 months ago that failed then had another

Had 5 bone grafts after noticed hole in my gum! returned to my dentist who said could be fixed with a soft tissue graft which I've had. went to another dentist who told me my dentist had tried to give me vertical bone graft which is not possible & they had done such a bad job inevitably the implant will have to come out dentist still insists further tissue grafts will correct problem I still have no time frame as to when it will heal it's so stressful I really don't no what to do anymore

Doctor Answers 2

Vertical bone regeneration

Only a handful of clinicians worldwide are able to regenerate vertical bone predictably. So it is possible. 


U live in the states, 

In Florida. Dr pikos , Dr Craig Misch 
In California. Dr Jovanovic 


are your best bet for the revision surgery 

good luck 


Toronto Periodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Implant

can't say anything with out seeing yr xray for bone height, if possible upload yr xray. u already had second opinion from another implant dentist , so tell his opinion to yr implant dentist.

Nirav Patel, MDS, PhD
India Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
