Can I get lip fillers if I have a venous lake?

I'd like to try lip fillers, but I have a flat venous lake on my bottom lip. Would the venous lake bleed if injectable lip fillers were used?

Doctor Answers 4

With care, yes

Should be ok if the physician uses care in placement.  We do all lip enhancements with a microcanula (rather than a needle) which should make the results even safer.


Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Depending on your examination, lip augmentation may be considered with a small venous lake.

We may encounter small red or purple blemishes on the lips of those seeking lip augmentation. In these situations, care is taken not to puncture these benign collections of blood. Consider consulting several lip augmentation specialists so you could see what might be best for you.

Hope this is helpful.

Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 397 reviews

Lip Augmentation

Hard to say without photos or physical exam. An experienced injector should be able to treat you and still avoid the venous lake, but it could bleed if punctured. You may want to consider having the vascular anomaly excised first, then consider lip augmentation Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Lip Fillers and Venous Lake

You can absolutely get lip fillers even though you have a venous lake.  A trained dermatologist with experience with cosmetic injections should be able to do this without complication.  Best, Dr. Green
