After getting lip injections & not keeping up with them as often as some, will it cause your lips to look deformed?

Doctor Answers 3

Lip Injections and follow-up

The beautiful thing about these cosmetic injections is that if you are unhappy or choose not ton continue with these injections, your lips will return to their original shape and size.  Best, Dr. Green

Lip Augmentation with Fillers or Lip Implant or Fat

Lips will go back to their normal shape once the filler is gone. If you do not "keep up" with injections there is not consequence.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Lip injections - will they deform the liip

Thank you for asking about your lip fillers.

  • A very reasonable question -
  • It depends on how much you have injected.
  • If you have no more than 1 cc injected - a half in the upper, a half in the lower, the lip in my experience returns to its natural shape.
  • Some lips need more - but not often - so start conservatively.

Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

You might also like...
