Can multiple lipomas occur on shins?

I have lumps on my shins that for years I have considered to be varicose veins. Recently though I have developed a lipoma on my forehead which makes me question if that's what's on my shins as they look and feel identical. No pain, itching or discoloration, just soft lumps. I would like very much to have them removed, veins, lipomas or whatever they are. Thank you, -G.

Doctor Answers 3

Lipomas on the legs

Great question. Lipomas, subcutaneous tumors, varicose veins, and calcified veins are all common presentations on the legs. An exam can help with the diagnosis. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews


Lipomas can grow any where where there is fat, which is most of the body. They are usually soft, round and have no discolouration. If you want to check, your doctor should arrange an ultrasound. Regards, Dr Steve Merten, Sydney, Australia

Can multiple lipomas occur on shins?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Lipomas can develop along a patient's shins and are treated with surgical excision for permanent treatment.  Unfortunately without photographs it is difficult to offer definite advice but see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to have a diagnosis determined and treatment discussed. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
