Lumpiness Under Chin After Facelift, Necklift?

Doctor Answers 12

Chin lumpiness after face and neck lift

Thank you for asking about lumpiness under the chin after your face and neck lift.

  1. This is very common and may look like a small double chin,
  2. It will feel very hard and not soften until about 6 weeks after the face and neck lift,
  3. It is likely to be gone by 6 months. 

Lumps under chin after facelift or necklift

Lumps on the chin after a facelift or neck lift are not uncommon in the first few weeks to even months after surgery.  They are typically due to uneven swelling or can even be due to a small collection of blood that may have developed after surgery.  This almost always go away on their own and can sometimes be treated with massage and steroid injections.

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Healing after a facelift

Dear "Not a nut",

The question you ask is reasonable and relatively common. After surgery my patients will have a minor amount of bruising, soft tissue swelling, and sometimes the ability to feel minor lumpiness under the chin and along the vertical mid-line of the neck. All of this is normal in a classic facelift as the muscles along the center of the neck are brought together to provide a more youthful angle and positioning of the tissues. This all settles over a period of two to three months. I would recommend contacting your physician who did the procedure and make him/her aware of your concerns as they would appreciate the opportunity to review your results and your course of healing.

Be healthy and be well,

James M. Ridgway, MD

James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

You might also like...

Lumps underchin

can be from irregular liposuction, plastysma plication, or spots of inflammation.  i agree with message and steroid injections.  early rather than late

Adam Bryce Weinfeld, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Lumps After Necklift

Early on this is fairly common, but it also depends on whether or not sub mental liposuction was done. Consult with your surgeon if you do not see improvement within a few months. 

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Facelift

Lumps and bumps are common. Likely swelling in an area that is dependant meaning that is where fluid accumulates because it goes down towards the ground. Give it time and also massage that should help

Contouring issues

The tissue will re-model for several months. I find gentle massage to speed this process, so ask your surgeon if they are in favor. Do not be concerned at this point or until you notice no change in a three month period. The vast majority of these issues resolve during this time period.

Patti A. Flint, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Platysma muscle repair of a facelift creates temporary lumpiness under the chin.

Palpable irregularities under the chin in the midline of the neck are commonly seen after facelifts. This is due to repair of the platysma muscle and will gradually soften and fade over several months.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Firmness Beneath the Chin

Lumpiness in the chin area after facelift/Necklift is most likely due to surgical scarring underneath the skin.  This will improve over time. Your PS may have specific methods to help resolve the matter somewhat quicker.

Dr. ES 

Chin Lumpiness

Shortly after a face and neck lift, it is possible to get some lumpiness and swelling in the chin region. This typically resolves within a few weeks. Lymphatic drainage massage may speed up resolution but I would recommend consulting with your surgeon prior to proceeding.
