Can hair grow back after an injury? When should I consider a hair transplant? (Photo)

I got 4 stitches in my chin after a bike accident, that was about 2 weeks ago, now that the stitches are removed I can see the skin but I can't see hair growing back. So how long it will take to know whether there will be hair regrowth or it'll remain permenet bald. Also hair transplant on scar tissue in possible or not and when should I consider a hair transplant, should I do it after 1 or 2 months or should I wait?

Doctor Answers 4

Traumatic injury from cuts and lacerations will leave a scar and there may be hair loss. Only time will tell.

Traumatic injury from cuts and lacerations will leave a scar and there may be hair loss. Only time will tell.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Traumatic injury from cuts and lacerations will leave a scar and there may be hair loss. Only time will tell.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Traumatic injury from cuts and lacerations will leave a scar and there may be hair loss. Only time will tell.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Beard Transplantation

In my opinion a duration of 4-6 month would be necessary.
6 month later a review with a surgeon about healing and scar would be the best.
They will advise you about the final treatment.

Beard Transplantation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In my opinion a duration of 4-6 month would be necessary.
6 month later a review with a surgeon about healing and scar would be the best.
They will advise you about the final treatment.

Hair reegrowth

If you lost hair from a laceration, it may not regrow. IF it was from blunt trauma, it will probably regrow. This can be best treated with scalp micropigmentation while you wait it out. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Hair reegrowth

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you lost hair from a laceration, it may not regrow. IF it was from blunt trauma, it will probably regrow. This can be best treated with scalp micropigmentation while you wait it out. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Hair transplants after injury

I always advise my patients to wait 6 months. A significant amount of temporary hair loss can sometimes occur after injury. After 6 months, you can review with your surgeon the healing, the resultant scar and all options including hair transplants and scalp micropigmentation.

Hair transplants after injury

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I always advise my patients to wait 6 months. A significant amount of temporary hair loss can sometimes occur after injury. After 6 months, you can review with your surgeon the healing, the resultant scar and all options including hair transplants and scalp micropigmentation.
