If I get more than one Cellfina treatment, will my cellulite keep on improving?

Doctor Answers 21

Cellfina for cellulite treatment

There is not enough data long term with Cellfina for us to comment at this time about secondary treatments and the duration of effectiveness.  It is an exciting technology and if there is a good response to the treatment it might be possible to improve the result with further treatment(s).

Please be sure to continue to monitor this site for further information about this promising procedure for cellulite.

Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Do continued treatments with Cellfina help?

Do continued treatments with Cellfina help?The only FDA-cleared minimally invasive treatment proven to significantly improve the appearance of stubborn cellulite on thighs and buttocks in just one session. Studies show results last at least two years, which is the longest duration of any cellulite treatment on the market today. HOW DOES IT WORK? Cellfina™ targets the primary structural cause of cellulite - the connective bands woven throughout fat in the thighs and buttocks. These bands pull down the skin, creating the puckering you see on the surface of the skin. Cellfina™is a small needle-sized device which treats the bands just below the skin’s surface. Similar to a rubber band under tension, once released, the treated skin bounces back to smooth itself out.This should be a one time treatment for each site, however,  we find that Cellfina Platinum , with the use of other devices, gives a better result

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Cellfina has been shown to have long lasting results (ie, 2-3 years) after a single treatment. With the likelihood of recurrent cellulite low, it is unlikely you will need a second treatment to the same area.

You might also like...

More that one Cellfina treatment, more improvement?

There is no evidence that more than one treatment will lead to any better results.  This is a new treatment and the initial studies for the FDA did not look at a second treatment.  It is an interesting question which would require further research.

One treatment needed.

Our patients have been extremely happy with their results following one treatment. We would expect that additional treatments would give patients further benefit if necessary.

Roy G. Geronemus, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How many cellfina treatments do I need?

You'll likely only need 1 Cellfina treatment. In a single treatment, we can release most, if not all, of the dimples causing cellulite on your buttocks and thighs. Although we don't have long-term data, results are stable for at least 2 years. See a BS plastic surgeon offering this treatment to see what type of results you could expect. Good luck!

Kyle Song, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Only one treatment of Cellfina is needed

The results from Cellfina are achieved after just one treatment on dimples and grooves caused by cellulite on the buttocks and thighs.  As the treatment works by cutting the fibrotic bands that pull down the skin in cellulite, there should be no reason why a second treatment would offer a significant benefit, although this issue has not been well-studied.  As only specific targeted areas are treated by the Cellfina procedure, it does not prevent new lesions from forming, so a second treatment on new or previously untreated areas would be possible.

Cellulite, Vaser Smooth, Thermi RF, Cellfina, Fat Transfer, Cellulaze, Subcision, Dimpling, Sculpsure, Coolsculpting


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.
Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.

It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or
Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Cellfina usually a single treatment

Cellfina was developed as a single treatment modality for dimple like cellulite.  Most appropriately selected cellulite lesions respond extremely well.  Individual results vary.  It is possible that a spot treatment here or there could address cellulite dimples, but the vast majority are treated successfully with a single treatment.

Melanie D. Palm, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cellfina treamtents

We recently treated over 40 areas on a patient.  These areas don't need to be treated again. An exam with appropriate lighting is important to marking the areas for treatment.  Once treated these areas should not develop Cellulite again.
