Will 360cc be too large? (Photo)

I am 5'3, 126#, athletic build, 1 child, didn't breastfeed, looking for a full C. Right now, I do not fill out a size B Victoria Secret bra. My physician recommends 360 - 390. I don't want to chance being too large because I don't want them to sag in 2 years. I want full but perky!!

Doctor Answers 9

Will 360cc be too large?

This may provide some insight. If a woman wears a size 36 AB bra and would like to be a C cup, which is the average size that women wear and the average size bra that is sold, she needs a volume of approximately 350 to 390 cc to make that change. This becomes less if she's wearing a 34 bra, because it has a smaller strap size and the cups have a smaller diameter. A smaller diameter implant would then be a volume of approximately 300 to 350 cc. In the same way if she was more petite, maybe a double zero or size one and wore a 32 AB bra, then to become a 32C cup she would only require about 250 to 300 cc. The profile is determined by the amount of projection versus roundness that the you desire, as well as the size of the implant and size of your chest.

Also, the placement or incision location will also have an effect on profile. For example, if she has a chest wall issue where the chest is slightly sunken, this is called a pectus deformity, then she would require a little bit more volume to first bring her chest to a level position and then move forward to the projection of a C cup. This may require implants of about 50cc more. This is a general number, and of course there are other factors that will affect this. Your Plastic Surgeon will measure you to determine the best shape, size and placement of the #implants to be used.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Implants, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
i recommend you change them for Cohesive Gel - Silicone Breast Implants with textured cover ("gummy bear implants".
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Breast augmentation

Breast size/ breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.

Its important to measure the width of your breast to determine which implant you need. There are four different profiles of round silicone implants. They are moderate, moderate classic, high and ultra high profiles.

I use use the bloodless breast technique which I invented. Bleeding is minimal, typically there is no bruising after surgery, and recovery is a lot quicker versus traditional technique .

I hope you find this information useful.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

You might also like...

Best implant size for frame

I believe in "tissue based planning" when choosing implants. That basically means choosing the implant based on what your anatomy allows. Why measurements of your chest, breasts, and amount of breast tissue are critical. This will ensure a augmentation that will meet your expectations and give you a long lasting result. I totally agree with you, in that you don't want to go too big.  Gravity will pull harder on larger implants.  
I recommend choosing an implant volume that fits your frame, natural, professional, and athletic. A silicone implant is what I would recommend since you are appear athletic. It will have less visibility in rippling and feel more natural than a saline implant.
So which profile to pick? I'd have to see you in person to give you a better idea. Again, I need measurements. We try on some implant sizers, and you can really get a good idea of what you may get. I like the imaging software. But it doesn't replace actually trying on a sizing system.
I'm thinking a Allergan Inspira implant will look great on you. Give you that full upper pole, more cleavage. A full vs high profile would depend on the volume you like.


Hope that helps and best wishes!
Dr. Morales
ABPS Board Certified
Houston, Tx

Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon




Will 360cc be too large?

Thank you for your question and photograph.  Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. I would recommend you voice your concerns with your surgeon, they are in the best position to ensure that the implants the two of your decide upon are the right ones to meet your expectations. Based on your narrative the mid-300's is probably an accurate place to get around your desired size but it may be wise for you to "try on" several of the implants so that you can have a better visual representation as to what they would look like.  Remember that due to the variability in sizing between bra manufacturers it is best to focus on the shape and size you like and then fit your bras to your new breasts once fully healed.  Hope this helps.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Is 360cc too much?

I actually think that a 360cc implant will look very nice, natural and athletic on your frame.  The 400cc range is the average for most of my patients, and I tend to prefer a natural augment.  They should continue to be perky with proper support and a good surgery!  Best of luck!

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful.  

Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “full but perky” or "full C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Will 360cc be too large?

