What are long-term complications of chin implants?

It's widely believed that chin implant surgery is an easy and low-risk procedure. However, it's still an implant? Is it subject to all risks that nose implants have (e.g. infection, migration, extrusion). What will have happen after 20 years? bone resorption? implant visibility when my skin sags ?

Doctor Answers 3

Minimizing risks associated with chin implant surgery

These are great questions to ask when considering a chin implant surgery, or any surgery for that matter. Although risks associated with surgery can be prevented by making sure you choose the right surgeon and following your doctor’s recommended post-procedure protocol, it is still good to be aware of the issues that may arise. If you are serious about getting a chin implant, it is important to discuss with your surgeon, which approach is going to be used to insert the implant. Generally, there are two ways to place a chin implant. They can be inserted through a small curved incision under the chin or through the mouth by cutting the chin muscle to allow for enough space for the implant placement. In some cases, this may cause the chin muscle to sag later in life. This condition, called ptosis, may also cause the implant to shift into the groove inside of the mouth. Find out from your surgeon which approach would be best for your facial structure and opt for the less invasive way.

In some cases, getting a chin implant from an inexperienced surgeon can increase the risk of nerve damage that may lead to permanent loss of lower lip sensation or movement. Although rare, this is something to consider when searching for the right surgeon to perform the procedure on you. The risk of infection is present with any surgical procedure, however, this can often be treated with antibiotics. Lastly, implants can begin to show some resorption to the bottom jaw bone over time, but this is usually not a serious problem and is usually only visible through an x-ray. Risks can vary greatly from person to person, which is why it is crucial to do your due diligence in finding an experienced facial plastic surgeon. I hope this helps

Most common complaint following chin augmentation

Chin augmentation with silicone implants result in bone resorption over decades. This will mean that you will have to replace the implant with a larger one when this happens.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Chin implant complications

 We have been performing  chin implant procedures for over 25 years with an excellent success rate. As long as the implant is placed in the subperiosteal plane, it's very rare to ever get any infection, migration or extrusion. The bone resorption is an incidental finding in some patients when implant has to be exchanged or removed. The mandible bone is extremely thick in that location

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

You might also like...
