Do lip fillers dissolve faster after Rhinoplasty?

I've been considering lip fillers but heard it's better to have them after rhinoplasty as if done before, the rhinoplasty healing process will dissolve the fillers faster. Is there any truth in that?

Doctor Answers 8

Lip Fillers and Rhinoplasty

Rhinoplasty will have no effect on your lip fillers.  A surgery should not dissolve your fillers. Best, Dr. Green

Do lip fillers dissolve faster after Rhinoplasty?

Thank you for sharing your question.  The healing process after a rhinoplasty will not affect your filler's duration as this is more dependent on the type and amount of filler placed, as well as the location of placement within the face.  Hope that this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Lip fillers before or after rhinoplasty

Lip fillers should not dissolve faster after a rhinoplasty. It may be better to have them done after a rhinoplasty so that they will better match your new nose.

Justin Harper, MD
Columbus Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Lip fillers and rhinoplasty

Lip fillers will not be affected by a rhinoplasty performed before or during the injection. However, you may want to have your lips injected after your rhinoplasty so that you can better match your lips to your new nose! By changing your facial proportions, a rhinoplasty can transform the way your face looks. You may wish to use your lip fillers differently to achieve a shape and volume which better fits your facial aesthetic. Hope this helps!


Johnson C. Lee, MD Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

No change in Fillers after Rhinoplasty---Lip Augmentation with Fillers (Restylane, Juvederm) or Lip Implant or Fat

There should be no change in filler duration after Rhinoplasty.  Fillers like Restylane or Juvederm Ultra are good to create a fuller lip, but you could also use implants or fat for a more permanent solution. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Lip filler after rhinoplasty

There should be no change in the duration of the filler after rhinoplasty. Duration is related to movement in the area, and unfortunately, there is a lot of movement around the mouth. It should last about 4-6 months. See link.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Lip Augmentation

Thank you for your question. Lip augmentation through injectables are commonly performed alongside Rhinoplasty. Lip augmentation is becoming increasingly popular because of its speedy recovery time and quick results. To determine your candidacy, cost and the timing, I suggest that you move forward by consulting in-person with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Do lip fillers dissolve faster after Rhinoplasty?

Hi, I have performed Rhinoplasty and Lip Augmentation procedures (using dermal fillers or lip implants) for over 30 years and there's no evidence to support that post Rhinoplasty healing makes dermal fillers dissolve faster.  We frequently perform lip augmentation, with dermal fillers, at the same time as Rhinoplasty, Facial Implants (Cheek implant, Chin Implant) and Facelifts without any issue .

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
