My upper lip is not even from both sides (Photo)

My upper lip from one side is not move naturally.it look like seem snarl and smile not a sharp from both sides. Tel me what I do?

Doctor Answers 8

Uneven Lips and Fillers

A small amount of filler should correct this and be a good cosmetic improvement.  Please consult an expert for the best cosmetic results. Best, Dr. Green

Attaining Upper Lip Symmetry with Fillers

Dear AVINASH jagtap:

Looking at your photos you will benefit from subtle filling of the upper lip with a filler like Juvederm Volbella.  Wishing all the best.

From Snarl to Smiling--Lip Symmetry with Fillers (Restylane, Juvederm) or Lip Implant or Fat

Fillers, implants, fat, even surgery can all be used to contour a lip. Please see an expert with experience.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

My upper lip is not even from both sides.

 Hi, I have performed many lip augmentation procedures using dermal fillers or lip implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your upper lip is smaller on one side.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, the upper lip should be approximately 75 % the size of the lower lip for the lips to appear balanced. The upper lip can be augmented using a dermal filler.


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Improving uneven lip

Using an HA filler in the lips can improve this. Part of the problem is also muscular and those aspects won't be improved with filler. You can expect that things will look better but not completely symmetric with smiling.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Lip Augmentation

Thank you for your question. Lip augmentation - which can be achieved through a variety of fillers, the most effective of which is fat injections - can create more symmetrical lips. I suggest that you move forward by consulting in-person with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Lip Filler

Thank you for posting your question. You may benefit from getting fillers on the left side of your upper lip to even the volume. Restylane is a popular hyaluronic acid filler for lips, but there are definitely many other options out there. I recommend that you meet with an experienced, board certified physician for evaluation. Best of luck.  

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

My upper lip is not even from both sides (Photo)

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  It appears that you have some volume asymmetry between the right and left sides of your upper lip that would benefit from a dermal filler augmentation.  By increasing the smaller side it should make a more even pairing both when smiling and when in repose.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
