Will CO2 laser treatment worsen melasma?

I have melasma and was treated with Spectra laser, with maintenance approximately every 3 months. I use retin-A 0.5% and hydroquinone 4%. I have had great results from the Spectra laser. I am looking into treatment for lower lid wrinkles. I currently get routine botox treatment but still have static wrinkles and a bunching up appearance when I smile. I’m considering CO2 laser for my under eye area and possibly for my entire face to treat for texture. I am 43 years old, fair skin caucasian.

Doctor Answers 2

Melasma/Spectra/Under Eye Wrinkle Treatment? Fraxel, Co2/Erbium, VIVA, Intensif; Microneedling/PRP, Fillers/Restylane

For melasma and under eye wrinkles, I suggest a combination approach of lasers, microneedling/PRP, fillers and skin care/peels which can improve this area. CO2 laser can worsen melasma so its very important you go to an expert for treatment. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

Will CO2 laser treatment worsen melasma?

Thanks for your query. No, the Co2 laser will not worsen melasma. It will work on the superficial static wrinkles making your skin glow. Hope it helps.

All The Best

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 131 reviews
