My body holds water. Is it o.k. to drink a lot after liposuction? How soon should I wear the garment?

Doctor Answers 6

Fluid Intake Encouraged After Liposuction

Drinking water is fine after liposuction and actually decreases edema by getting rid of sodium when you pee. It is the salt (Sodium that helps retain water in the body). In my practice, A compression garment placed in surgery immediately after liposuction (steristrip protects the sutures) is recommended and beneficial after liposuction because:
  2. It decreases the amount of bruising.
  3. It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking.
If bulging ridges, creases or bands are present above, within or below your garment, then you probably need to change garments - see your plastic surgeon.
To be effective, the garment needs to fit snugly—but not too tight as that can make it difficult to sleep or cause pressure problems (inspect your skin when it is exposed if you are uncomfortable). As the edema resolves it is common for patients to switch to a smaller garment that fits. A Spanx-type garment would work fine, rather than ordering one or paying more at your doctor’s office.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Drinking Water After Liposuction and Wearing the Compression Garment

  Drinking clear liquids after liposuction will help hydration status and is fine.  I typically recommend compression garments for the first 4 to 6 weeks, but you should follow the recommendations of your plastic surgeon.   Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Drinking after liposuction

As long as you are asking about drinking non-alcoholic fluids after liposuction, the answer is yes, it's ok to stay well hydrated.  If you have medical issues with fluid retention you should check in with your general physician to see if any of your medications should be altered around the time of your surgery.

Lipo

I recommend to my patients to stay well hydrated after liposuction. The excess will be removed by the body

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Water and liposuction

It is always a good idea to stay well hydrated after a surgical procedure because the body tends to retain fluid and what is called "third space" it by pulling it out of your bloodstream.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Consumption of salt not consumption of water aggravates postoperative swelling.

The sodium in salt is the element that causes retention of total body water, postoperative swelling. Water by itself does not cause swelling. Drink as much water as you wish.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
