Firm lump under eye after transconjunctival blepharoplasty with fat repositioning 3.5 weeks post op. Any suggestions?

I spoke with my surgeon, she says to wait it out to see if it will go down on its own. I am just trying to find out more info on this kind of lump/swelling and find out how common it is and how long it can last without intervention.

Doctor Answers 6

Lump Under Eye Normal?

3 1/2 weeks postop is still early in recovery from surgery.  You are correct in being concerned, but there are things that are expected from swelling and the type of surgery you had.  Sometimes things look over corrected, so that as swelling goes down you will have the result you expected.  Everyone thinks that they will have their expected result in just a few days.  Many surgeries take months for the swelling to abate.  Be patient and express your concerns to your surgeon and follow his or her instructions.

Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Firm lump under eye after transconjunctival blepharoplasty with fat repositioning 3.5 weeks post op. Any suggestions?

Hello Bags13,
What you are feeling is likely related to the fat transfer.  It could be a suture that has yet to dissolve or possibly some uneven swelling.  At 3.5 weeks this is definitely within what is to be expected.  I"d recommend you follow up with your surgeon to get his or her opinion as there are interventions that can help that firmness go away faster if needed.
I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fat repositioning

it is very likely that the lump you're feeling under the eye is associated with the fat transposition that was performed during your blepharoplasty. This is likely completely normal and I would agree to follow the recommendations of your surgeon.  Lumps, bumps, areas of firmness and swelling, these are all common after surgery and at three weeks you were still in the acute phase of healing. This may take several months to completely feel normal.

Christian L. Stallworth, MD
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Transconjunctival Bleph

A firm lump after fat repositioning is most likely due to some degree of fat necrosis and settling of the fat graft.  I would not find this too unusual and agree with the idea of your surgeon to give this some time... on the order of a few months...  to see if this does not soften up.  Hope this helps.
J Wethe MD

James Wethe, MD
Torrance Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Lumps can occur with this procedure.

This is likely localize inflammation related to the transposed fat.  This typically takes a couple of months to resolve.  If it persists more than 6 months, the issue will need to be addressed with revisional surgery.  

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lower blepharoplasty with fat repositioning

Feeling a lump after lower blepharoplasty with fat repositioning can be expected.  Most likely, it is the fat vs the suture that has not dissolved (it these were used).  I usually recommend massaging the area with some pressure to help dissolve any swelling.  Follow up with your surgeon to re-assess in a few weeks and communicate your concerns.
